butoh education

I have been learning from butoh guides since Fall of 2013 when I started my butoh training at Himalaya Subbody Butoh where a major chunk of butoh exposure has been from Rhizom Lee (roughly 800 or 900 hours). On top of that, I have attended approximately 560 hours of butoh and Noguchi taiso workshops.

2022

Sep 08 – 13 |  ITALY | 16 1/2 hours | Dance of Spores Butoh Residency and Workshop @ Spazio ‘500 in Vigolo Vattaro with Santeri Vikstrom (Finland), Coco Villarreal (Mexico), Alessia Mallardo (Italy), Alexandra Jane Wynne (Australia), Marta Sponzille (Italy), Julie Becton Gillum (USA), Anna Kushnerova (UK), and Yi Chen (China) | Event Link

Jul 04 – 15 | SPAIN | 24 hours | 2-weeks Beyond Limits Butoh Intensive w/ Coco Villareal in El Calabacino.

Jan 17 – Feb 25 | TURKEY | 36 hours with Alessia Mollardo, 36 hours with Santeri Vikstrom, and 36 hours with Coco Villarreal @ Tiyatro Medresesi in Sirince

2021

Oct 22 & Nov 03 | MEXICO | 4 hours | Workshops from Rita Soma @ La Tozi in San Cristobal

Oct 14 & 28 | MEXICO | 3 hours | Workshop from Rita Soma @ Wapani Cultural Space in San Cristobal

Apr 19 – May 7th | TURKEY | 20+ hours of Noguchi Taiso from Julie Becton Gillum (USA) & 20+ hours of improvisational dance/Ecosystems of Emotions by Özerk Sonat Pamir (Turkey) @ Tiyatro Medresesi in Sirince

Mar 1 – 26th | TURKEY | 30+ hours of Noguchi Taiso from Julie Becton Gillum (USA) & 30+ hours of improvisational dance/Ecosystems of Emotions by Özerk Sonat Pamir (Turkey) @ Tiyatro Medresesi in Sirince

Jan 11 – Feb 5th  | TURKEY | 30+ hours of Noguchi Taiso from Julie Becton Gillum (USA) & 30+ hours of improvisational dance/Ecosystems of Emotions by Özerk Sonat Pamir (Turkey) @ Tiyatro Medresesi in Sirince

2020

Oct 03 – Dec 18th | UKRAINE | 50+ hours of Noguchi Taiso from Julie Becton Gillum (USA) & 50+ hours of improvisational dance/Ecosystems of Emotions by Özerk Sonat Pamir (Turkey) @ Soma Studio in Lviv

Aug 05 – 31st | TURKEY | 20+ hours of Noguchi Taiso from Julie Becton Gillum (USA) & 20+ hours of improvisational dance/Ecosystems of Emotions by Özerk Sonat Pamir (Turkey) @ Yoga Ashram in Istanbul

Jun 6, 13 | USA | 2 hours 1/2 with Yuko Kaseki (Germany/Japan) zoom classes

Jun 5 & 6 | USA | 3 hours of Nagaoka Seisaku (Japan) zoom classes

May 22 – 24, 27 – 29 | USA | 9 hours of Yumiko Yoshioka (Japan/Germany) zoom classes

2019

Sept 5 – 8 | GERMANY | 8 hours of Noguchi Taiso with Julie Becton Gillum (USA) @ ResoDance Studio in Leipzig

Aug 19 – Sept 1 | SERBIA | 6 hour workshop with Ken Mai (Finland/Japan), 8 hours with Tebby Ramasike (South Africa/Luxenburg), 2 hours with Cilla Vee (USA), 8 hours with Julie Becton Gillum (USA),  and 2 hours with Özerk Sonat Pamir (Turkey) @ Sesalac Butoh Retreat in Sesalac

Jul 18 – 22 | SPAIN | 5 days (15 hours) of Noguchi Taiso with Julie Becton Gillum (USA) @ Escuela International Del Gesto in Madrid

Jul 13 – 15 | FINLAND | 3 days (7.5 hours) of Noguchi Taiso with Julie Becton Gillum (USA) @ Suomenlinna Island in Helsinki

Jul 04 – 06 | ITALY | 3 days (15 hours) with Yumiko Yoshioka (Japan/Germany) @ Moving Bodies Festival in Torino

Jul 01 & 02 | ITALY | 2 days (8 hours) with Ken Mai (Finland/Japan) @ Moving Bodies Festival in Torino

Jun 06 | GERMANY | 2 hour class from Anna Nela (Germany) @ ResoDance Studio in Leipzig

Apr 29 – May 02 | INDIA | 4 day class (20 hours) from Gio (South Korea) @ Himalaya Subbody Butoh in Dharamsala

Mar 04 – 07 | INDIA | 4 day workshop (10 hours) from Mushimaru Fujieda (Japan) @ Himalaya Subbody Butoh in Dharamsala

2018

Sept 28 & 29 | INDIA | 2 days (1 and 3 hour) Body Weather workshops with Nataliya Andru (Spain/Ukraine) @ Subbody Butoh School in Dharamsala

Jun 21 – 24 | GERMANY | 4 days (20 hours) intensive with Anna Barth (Germany) in Berlin

April 02 & 03 | USA | 2 days (4 hours) with Julie Becton Gillum (USA) in Asheville, North Carolina

2017

Feb | MEXICO | 8 days (24 hours) with Cinthia Patiño (Mexico) throughout a month in Mexico City

Feb | MEXICO | 12 to 16 hours of Body Weather courses by Theresa Carlos (Mexico) and Martha Sponzilli (Italy)

Feb 04 & 05 | MEXICO | 2 day (18 hour) intensive with Diego Piñón in Tlalpujahua

2016

Nov 29 – Dec 01 | MEXICO | 3 day (15 hours) intensive with Ken Mai in Playa Del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 23 – Nov 27 | MEXICO | 5 day intensive (25 hours) with Ken Mai in Mexico City

Sept 10 – 13 | USA | 4 day intensive (15 hours) with Tadashi Endo in Chicago

Apr 23 & 24 | USA | 4 and 6 hour intensive with Yumiko Yoshioka in Chicago

Apr 02 | USA | 2 hour workshop with Michael Sakamoto in Chicago

Jan 16 | USA | 3 hour workshop with Vangeline in Chicago

2015  – 2016 | USA | Very many Sundays were attended at Sara Zalak‘s Butoh Body in Chicago, one workshop of which had a special guest Ginger Krebs.

2015

Aug 24 – Sept 02 | GREECE | 10 day (50 hours) Motimaru butoh intensive with Motoya Kondo and Tiziana Longo in Santorini Island

Aug 17 – 21 | FINLAND | 5 day (25 hour) intensive with Ken Mai in Helsinki, Finland

Aug 03 – 16 | GERMANY | Ex…it Butoh Festival, Germany. 2 weeks. 1 class with each butoh instructor: Yukio Waguri, Rhizome Lee, Yumi Umiumare, Atsushi Takenouchi, Natsu Nakajima, Michiyasu Furutani, Valentin Tszi, and Matilde Javier Ciria, and a 1-week choreography session with Yukio Waguri

List of Butoh Guides Trained Under

Alessia Mollardo (Italy) – 38 hours

Alexandra Jane Wynne (Australia) – 2 ½ hours

Anna Barth (Germany) – 20 hours

Anna Kushnerova (UK/Russia) – 2 ½ hours

Anna Nela (Germany) – 2 hours

Atsushi Takenouchi (Japan) – 2 hours

CillaVee (USA) – 2 hours

Cinthia Patiño (Mexico) – 24 hours

Coco Villarreal (Mexico) – 62 hours

Diego Piñón (Mexico) – 18 hours

Ginger Krebs (USA) – 2 hours

Gio (South Korea) – 20 hours

Julie Becton Gillum (butoh & Noguchi taiso) (USA) – 194 hours

Ken Mai (Japan) – 69 hours

Marta Sponzilli (Body Weather) (Italy) – 8 hours

Matilde Javier (Spain) – 2 hours

Michael Sakamoto (USA) – 2 hours

Michiyasu Furutani (Japan) – 2 hours

Motoya Kondo (Japan) – 50 hours

Mushimaru Fujieda (Japan) – 10 hours

Nagaoka Seisaku (Japan) – 2 hours zoom

Nataliya Andru (Body Weather) (Spain/Ukraine) – 4 hours

Natsu Nakajima (Japan) – 2 hours

Özerk Sonat Pamir (Turkey) – 142 hours

Rhizome Lee (Japan) – estimated to be around 800 or 900 hours

Rita Soma (Spain) – 7 hours

Santeri Vikstrom (Finland) – 38 hours

Sara Zalak (USA) – 40 hours (rough estimate)

Tadashi Endo (Japan/Berlin) – 15 hours

Tebby Ramasike (South Africa/Luxenburg) – 8 hours

Theresa Carlos (Body Weather) (Mexico) – 8 hours

Tiziana Longo (Italy) – 50 hours

Valentin Tszin (Russia) – 2 hours

Vangeline (USA) – 3 hours

Yi Chen (China) – 2 ½ hours

Yukio Waguri (RIP) (Japan) – 14 hours

Yuko Kaseki (Japan/Germany) – 2 ½ hours zoom

Yumi Umiumare (Japan) – 2 hours

Yumiko Yoshioka (Japan/Berlin) – 25 hours + 9 hours zoom